The Emergence of European State Forms in Comparative Perspective

conference posterA conference at Yale University sponsored by The European Studies Council with a Title VI NRC grant from USDE; the Mellon Foundation; the Edward J. and Dorothy Clarke Kempf Fund; the Whitney Humanities Center; the MacMillan Center; and Yale CHESS (Center for Historical Enquiry and the Social Sciences)

Friday, May 9 and Saturday, May 10, 2014
Luce Hall Room 203, 34 Hillhouse Avenue, New Haven, CT

Meals will be served in Luce Hall for panelists only.

Download Conference Schedule

Download Papers (password required)

Friday, May 9

9:00-9:30 Check-In

9:30-10:30 Panel One - Imperial States in Time
Chair: John Shovlin (History, New York University)

Michael Murrin (Comparative Literature, University of Chicago)

Karen Radner (Near Eastern Languages and Civilization, University College London)

Ali Coskun Tuncer (History, University College London)

Stephen Sawyer (History, American University Paris)

10:45-11:30 Panel One - Discussion

1:00-2:00 Panel Two - Imperial States in Space
Chair: Deborah Coen (History, Barnard College)

Peter Turchin (Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, University of Connecticut)

Brett Rushforth (History, College of William and Mary)

Stuart Schwartz (History, Yale University)

James Livesey (History, University of Dundee)

2:15-3:00 Panel Two - Discussion

3:30-4:30 Panel Three - From Fiscal-Military to Welfare States
Chair: Victoria de Grazia (History, Columbia University)

John Wallis (Economics, University of Maryland)

Chris Storrs (History, University of Dundee)

Mark Dincecco (Political Science, University of Michigan)

Cybelle Fox (Sociology, University of California at Berkeley)

4:45-5:30 Panel Three - Discussion

Saturday, May 10

9:30-10:30 Panel Four - Cultural Dynamics of State Formation
Chair: Krishan Kumar (Sociology, University of Virginia)

Daniel Nexon (Government, Georgetown University)

Tamar Herzog (History, Harvard University)

Isaac Reed (Sociology, University of Colorado)

Kerry Ward (History, Rice University)

10:45-11:30 Panel Four - Discussion
 

1:00-1:45 Panel Five - Exclusionary States
Chair: Orlando Patterson (Sociology, Harvard University)

Desmond King (Politics and International Relations, Oxford University)

Gurminder Bhambra (Sociology, University of Warwick)

Alexander Etkind (Slavonic Studies, Cambridge University)

2:00-2:45 Panel Five - Discussions

3:15-4:30 Panel Six - The American State as a Comparative Case
Chair: Beverly Gage (History, Yale University)

Adam Tooze (History, Yale University)

Daniel Immerwahr (History, Northwestern University)

Bill Novak (Law, University of Michigan)

Cedric de Leon (Sociology, Providence College)

Kimberly Morgan (Political Science, George Washington University)

4:45-5:30 Panel Six - Discussions